concurring:
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
In'short, SOX 302 (in conjunction with other securities rules and regulations) imposes a management obligation on CEOs and CFOs to maintain internal controls that will be effective in ensuring that other agents of the issuer are — for purposes of the present case — recording income in a manner that produces accurate and complete financial statements in accord with GAAP. See id.; see also 17 C.F.R. § 229.601(b)(31) (requiring CEOs and CFOs to certify, in accordance with Rule 13a-14, “exactly” as follows: “The registrant’s other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures ... and internal control over financial reporting ... and have ... [among other things] [d]esigned such internal control over financial reporting ... to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.... ” (emphasis added)); Maj. Op. at 1105 n.1x`.