concurring:
[…] Such an understanding is consistent with the statutory scheme of which SOX 304 is a part, as well as the case law to date. SOX 302, entitled “Corporate responsibility for financial reports,” requires CEOs and CFOs to “certify in each annual or quarterly report” that the officers have reviewed the report and, based on their knowledge, the report does not contain any false or misleading statements or omissions of material fact. 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a). More importantly, the signing officers must certify that they have “designed ... internal controls to ensure that material information relating to the issuer ... is made known to such officers by others within [the issuer], particularly during the period in which the periodic reports are being prepared,” and the officers “have evaluated the effectiveness of the issuer’s internal controls as of a date within 90 days prior to the report.” Id. (emphasis added).