concurring:
[…] In sum, at least recklessness as to the falsity of a certification is required to hold an officer liable for aiding and abetting an issuer’s issuance of a false or misleading financial statement in violation of Section 13(a) by falsely certifying the statement as true.3
Section 15(d) of the Exchange Act imposes an analogous reporting requirement on the issuer. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o(d) (“Each issuer [of registered securities] ... shall file with the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe ... such supplementary and periodic information, documents, and reports as may be required pursuant to section 78m of this title *1120[ie., Section 13(a) ] in respect of a security-registered [with the SEC].”). In S.E.C. v. Fehn, 97 F.3d 1276 (9th Cir. 1996), this Circuit recognized that a cause of action may lie against an executive for an issuer’s violation of Section 15(d) — again under an aiding and abetting theory.