MoneyGram International, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] Whitehouse Hotel Ltd. P’ship v. C.I.R., 615 F.3d 321, 330 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting 26 U.S.C § 7482(a)). “We therefore examine this decision [de novo] as we do other summary judgment decisions.” Deaton v. C.I.R., 440 F.3d 223, 226 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting San Antonio Sav. Ass’n v. C.I.R., 887 F.2d 577, 581 (5th Cir. 1989)). Questions of statutory interpretation are issues of law and are reviewed without deference to the Tax Court. Howard Hughes Co., L.L.C. v. C.I.R., 805 F.3d 175, 180 (5th Cir. 2015).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Bank or Trust Company

Section 581 begins: “For purposes of sections 582 and 584, the term ‘bank’ means a bank or trust company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States (including laws relating to the District of Columbia) or of any State....” 26 U.S.C. § 581. The Tax Court held that this imposes the requirement that an entity seeking classification as a “bank” must “be incorporated and must be a bank or trust company within the common understanding of those terms.” Quoting the Fourth Circuit in Staunton Industrial Loan Corp. v.