Smith v. Erie Ins. Co. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Id. at 305. We reasoned, “This will ameliorate the harsh effect of an irrebuttable presumption and allow an insured to prove through independent third-party testimony that an unidentified vehicle was a proximate cause of the accident for which the insured seeks recovery.” Id. at 307. The upshot of Girgis was that an insured could seek UM coverage for a no-contact accident caused by an unknown driver, but only if there was third-party testimony that the unknown driver’s negligence caused the insured’s accident.

{¶ 29} Not long after Girgis, the General Assembly amended R.C. 3937.18. R.C. 3937.18(B) now states:

For purposes of any uninsured motorist coverage included in a policy of insurance, an “uninsured motorist” is the owner or operator of a motor vehicle if any of the following conditions applies:
[[Image here]]