Howerton v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] While such a challenge would likely prove unsuccessful, it would still serve as an impediment to permanency for G.E. Anything short of conclusive termination of Howerton’s parental rights casts a cloud of uncertainty over her future.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-102 mandates that “the best interests of the children must be paramount and shall have precedence at every stage of juvenile court proceedings.” Here, termination of Howerton’s parental rights provided G.E. with a level of permanency unavailable otherwise.