concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Id. at- 62. Thus, the principle underlying our relative culpability analysis *691is inapplicable here; because McCloud was convicted of first-degree murder, he and his codefendants are not “equally culpable” under the law. Nor were the codefen-dants subject to “capital sentencing.” And McCloud is ineligible to receive punishment equal to the term-of-years sentences received by his codefendants; by virtue of his capital convictions, the only sentencing options available for McCloud are life imprisonment or death. See § 921.141(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of a capital felony, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment....”).
Notwithstanding the fact that McCloud was the only codefendant convicted of first-degree murder, the majority proceeds to conduct a relative culpability analysis based on its own assessment of the facts of the case.