State v. Tumlinson
[…] There was competent, substantial evidence—specifically described by the circuit court during the hearings—that Mr. Tum-linson’s confession was sufficiently trustworthy to be admitted, and the circuit court made a finding on the record that his confession was one hundred percent trustworthy. Conversely, there was no evidence recited within the circuit court’s written order—apart from its misapplication of corpus delicti—that supported its finding that Mr. Tumlinson’s statements were untrustworthy. Cf § 92.565(4) (“The court shall make specific findings of fact,*776on the record, for the basis of its ruling.”). Under section 92.565, the State should have been permitted to present these admissible confessions against Mr. Tumlin-son in a criminal case. I would reverse the circuit court’s order accordingly.