State v. Tumlinson
[…] *774Id. at 340 (citations omitted); see also State v. Dionne, 814 So.2d 1087, 1092 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (observing that section 92.565 is “a procedural mechanism utilized to admit” certain confessions in criminal proceedings, which eliminated corpus de-licti as a required predicate for the admission of such confessions).

The circuit court’s order in this case could not be described as anything other than an application of the corpus delicti rule. And its application of the corpus delicti rule would have been flawless. Were it not for the enactment of section 92.565—which expressly authorizes the admission of a memorialized confession “without the state having to prove a corpus delicti of the crime”—I would have readily agreed with the circuit court’s ruling and joined in the majority’s affirmance of it. But corpus delicti has been supplanted by section 92.565 for this criminal offense. See Hernandez v.