State v. Tumlinson
[…] What factual findings the written order contained,3 to my reading, had nothing to do with the trustworthiness of Mr. Tumlin-son’s confessions, but revolved entirely around whether the State had provided independent evidence of the offense’s commission. Cf. § 92.565(4). Thus, the absence of a corpus delicti appears to have served as the sole basis for the circuit court’s finding—and the majority’s affir-mance—that there was insufficient corroborating evidence of the trustworthiness of Mr. Tumlinson’s confessions.

II.

This appeal revolves around the “trustworthiness” that section 92.565(2) of the Florida Statutes requires; a requirement that, in this case, would deem Mr. Tumlin-son’s confessions as admissible “without the state having to prove a corpus delicti of the crime if the court finds in a hearing ... that the defendant’s confession or admission is trustworthy.” Section 92.565(3) describes the court’s role in gauging the trustworthiness of such a confession prior to its admission:

Before the court admits the defendant’s confession or admission, the state must prove by a preponderance of evidence that there is sufficient corroborating evidence that tends to establish the trustworthiness of the statement by the defendant. Hearsay evidence is admissible during the presentation of evidence at the hearing. In making its determination, the court may consider all relevant corroborating evidence, including the defendant’s statements.

Section 92.565(4) requires the circuit court to “make specific findings of fact, on the record, for the basis of its ruling.”

The effect this statute’s passage had on the common law requirements of corpus delicti was summarized in Bradley v. State, 918 So.2d 337 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005):