In the more than 25 years since the enactment of 205-e, an injured police officer suing his or her municipal employer has remained anathema.2
The majority spends much of its time distinguishing workers’ compensation from section 207-c benefits. But that analysis *243begs the question: Why would an injured officer receiving section 207-c benefits, as opposed to workers’ compensation, be entitled to sue his or her employer? Indeed, this Court has recognized that section 207-c benefits are expansive (even more so than workers’ compensation benefits). Injured officers receive their full amount of regular salary or wages, and the municipality is “liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by the injury or illness,” which payments “continue [even] after the employee’s retirement, and are bestowed in addition to any retirement allowance or pension” (Matter of Theroux v Reilly, 1 NY3d 232, 239 [2003]).