OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We agree.
h—I I—I
In the first appeal, defendant argues that Penal Law § 70.25 (2) mandates concurrent sentencing under these facts because the statutory elements of the robbery and attempted robbery counts are, by definition, identical or overlapping, and defendant engaged in a single act to attempt and ultimately execute the robbery—waving his gun.
Penal Law § 70.25 (2) provides: “When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.”