OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] When there “is some overlap in the elements of multiple statutory offenses,” courts retain discretion to impose consecutive sentences “if the People can demonstrate that the acts or omissions committed by [the] defendant were separate and distinct acts” (People v Frazier, 16 NY3d 36, 40-41 [2010] [internal quotation marks omitted]), even “though they are part of a single transaction” (People v Brown, 80 NY2d 361, 364 [1992]).
Defendant was sentenced to consecutive terms of imprisonment for his convictions of attempted first-degree robbery and first-degree robbery. Penal Law § 160.15 (4) provides that a person commits robbery in the first degree if he or she “forcibly steals property and . . . , in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, ... or other firearm. “ While the elements of attempted first-degree robbery and first-degree robbery obviously overlap, here, the completed robbery included a separate and distinct act, giving the trial court discretion to run the sentences consecutively.