*421OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The County would have us distinguish General Municipal Law §§ 103 and 104-b in this regard. The statutes, however, are alike in a fundamental legislative purpose. The primary purposes of competitive bidding under General Municipal Law § 103 “are the (1) protection of the public fisc by obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price; and (2) prevention of favoritism, improvidence, fraud and corruption in the awarding of public contracts” (AAA Carting & Rubbish Removal, Inc., 17 NY3d at 142 [internal quotation marks omitted and emphasis added]). Similarly, under General Municipal Law § 104-b, services that are not required by law to be procured by competitive bidding must nevertheless “be procured in a manner so as ... to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption” (General Municipal Law § 104-b [1]; see also Letter in Support from Francis J. Pordum, Assembly Sponsor, July 11, 1991, Bill Jacket, L 1991, ch 413 at 22).