*421OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We granted ACME leave to appeal (26 NY3d 906 [2015]), and now reverse.
I I—I I—I
ACME contends that the County’s scoring mechanism in the cost category deviated from the formula stated in the RFP, and that its award was therefore arbitrary and capricious within the meaning of CPLR 7803 (3). We agree.
The contracts at issue here, “requiring] the exercise of specialized or technical skills, expertise or knowledge” (Matter of Omni Recycling of Westbury, Inc. v Town of Oyster Bay, 11 NY3d 868, 869 [2008]), were not subject to the competitive bidding statute (see General Municipal Law § 103), but were awarded under General Municipal Law § 104-b. That statute requires contracts to
“be procured in a manner so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best interests of the taxpayers of the political *424subdivision or district, to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of maximum quality at the lowest possible cost under the circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and, corruption” (General Municipal Law § 104-b [1] [emphasis added]).
To further these objectives, the statute specifies that the County “shall adopt internal policies and procedures governing all procurements of goods and services which are not required to be made pursuant to the competitive bidding requirements . . . or of any other general, special or local law” {id. [emphasis added]).