State v. Met
[…] So the question whether to impose multiple punishments for a single deplorable act is a legislative prerogative; the Double Jeopardy Clause has no say in the matter.

¶137 In Utah, moreover, we have a statute that regulates the matter of merger. Our legislature has provided that merger is appropriate “when the same act of a defendant under a single criminal episode” establishes “offenses which may be punished in different ways under. different provisions of [the] code.” Utah Code § 76-1-402(1) (emphasis added). Where that is the case, “the act shall be punishable under only one such provision,” and “an acquittal or conviction and sentence under any such provision bars a prosecution under any other such provision.” Id.

¶138 The merger statute also calls for merger as to “included” offenses. Id. § 76-1-402(3). An “included” offense is one that is “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged,” id. § 76-1-402(3)(a); one that “constitutes ah attempt, solicitation, conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein,” id. § 76-1-402(3)(b); or one “specifically designated by a statute as a lesser included offense,” id. § 76-1-402(3)(c). By statute, “[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense.” Id. § 76-1-402(3). This reflects a requirement of double jeopardy, as an included offense is also one that would be barred under Blockburger/Sosa. 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S.Ct. 180; 598 P.2d at 346.

¶139 I cannot see how this court could retain common-law power in light of this statute.