Winkler v. State
[…] Winkler bases his argument initially on South Carolina Code subsection 16-3-20(C) (2015), which provides,

If members of the jury after a reasonable deliberation cannot agree on a recommendation as to whether or not the death sentence should be imposed on a defendant found guilty of murder, the trial judge shall dismiss such jury and shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment as provided in subsection (A).

Winkler argues that when the jury asked what would happen if it did not reach a unanimous sentencing verdict, the trial court was required under subsection 16-3-20(0, due process,2 and the Eighth Amendment3 to inform the jury the defendant would be sentenced to life in prison, which “means until the death of the defendant without the possibility of parole.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(A) (2015). When the trial court refused to inform the jury of this, Winkler argues, his trial counsel should have objected.

*651The PCR court agreed.