dissenting.
[…] Our first responsibility is to follow the plain meaning of the governing statutes. On this subject our legislature has spoken unambiguously and occupied the field with a comprehensive legislative scheme, and there is no legislative void left to be filled by judicial action on these facts.
Our Legislature Has Rejected the Majority’s Reasoning
[51] Our legislature has 'considered and expressly rejected estoppel and in loco parentis as a means to establish paternity. Indiana Code Section 31-14-7-2 clearly states that circumstances where, as here, “with the consent of the child’s mother, the man: (1) receives the child into the man’s home; and (2) openly holds the child out as the man’s biological child ... do not establish the man’s paternity.” Thus, our legislature has already addressed and rejected the majority’s reasoning that, on this fact pattern, Husband has assumed a duty to pay support. And our supreme court agrees. An in loco parentis relationship “generally may be terminated at any time.”