State v. Richard L. Weber
[…] is likewise speculative.

       ¶103 The lead opinion is left with only one fact that is

relevant      to   a   determination       of    whether         Deputy      Dorshorst    had

probable      cause    to    arrest   Weber      for    "knowingly"           resisting    an

officer.       This     is   the   fact    that      for     a    few    seconds     "Deputy

Dorshorst activated his emergency lights while driving behind
Weber's vehicle but Weber failed to pull over."                          Lead op., ¶23.



       3
       Wis. Stat. § 346.04(2t) provides:    "No operator of a
vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to
stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police
vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing
to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably
permits."

     Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) provides: " . . . whoever knowingly
resists or obstructs and officer while such officer is doing any
act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty
of a Class A misdemeanor."


                                            7