Lee v. Rich
[…] Section 701.680(a), which is part of the EJL, unequivocally states: ‘“Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason.” (Italics added.) If the sale was improper due to irregularities in the proceedings or because the property was not subject to execution, then, within 90 days of the sale, the judgment debtor may commence an action to *278set aside the sale “if the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(1).)

Section 701.680(b) states: “If the judgment is reversed, vacated, or otherwise set aside, the judgment debtor may recover from the judgment creditor the proceeds of a sale pursuant to the judgment with interest at the rate on money judgments to the extent the proceeds were applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.”

Few statutory schemes are clearer.