dissenting.
[…] Although the State argued that the statute required the sentences to be imposed consecutively and there is language in the First District’s opinion that would support the conclusion that the sentences were required to be imposed consecutively, that is not the question put at issue in the case by Walton.
On the sentencing issue actually presented by Walton, I agree with the result reached by the First District. I would conclude that nothing in the 10-20-Life statute precludes the exercise of the discretion of sentencing judges to impose consecutive mandatory minimum sentences. Section 775.021(4)(a) unequivocally provides:
Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively.
§ 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). The statute does not distinguish between mandatory minimum sentences and other sentences. I would recede from our cases that deny sentencing judges the discretion expressly granted by the statute.
In Palmer v.