DISSENTING:
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). But the majority states that “[t]he amendment to Section 97-17-41 does not specifically provide that the Legislature intended it to apply retroactively to crimes that occurred before its effective date.” Maj. Op. ¶ 17. With respect, I disagree. The amended Section 97-17-41 specially provided that it was to be effective “from and after July 1, 2014,” and that “[a] ny person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more ... shall be guilty of grand larceny and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding five (5) years.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41 (Rev. 2014) (emphasis added). See also West, 725 So.2d at 879. Here, the statutory changes took effect July 1, 2014, and Walters was convicted on June 11, 2015.