DISSENTING:
[…] (quoting Daniels v. State, 742 So.2d 1140, 1145 (Miss. 1999), overruled by Wilson v. State, 194 So.3d 855 (Miss. 2016)) (citing West v. State, 725 So.2d 872 (Miss. 1998), overruled by Wilson v. State, 194 So.3d 855 (Miss. 2016)). Further, Walters argues, “[wjhen a statute is amended to provide for a lesser penalty, and the amendment takes effect before sentencing, the trial court must sentence according to the statute as amended.” (quoting Daniels, 742 So.2d at 1145).
¶ 40. It is true, as the majority observes, that Mississippi Code Section 99-19-1 provides that:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). But the majority states that “[t]he amendment to Section 97-17-41 does not specifically provide that the Legislature intended it to apply retroactively to crimes that occurred before its effective date.” Maj.