Arvin D. Rochell v. State of Mississippi
[…] While this argument, in isolation, has some merit, we have held that an apparent conflict between two statutes which concern the same subject matter results in ambiguity necessitating resort to rules of statutory construction.15

¶23. Here, such an apparent conflict exists. Viewed in isolation, Section 47-7-18(1) appears to say that all parole-eligible offenders will receive parole without a hearing if the enumerated conditions exist. But Mississippi Code Section 47-7-13 states “[a] decision to parole an offender convicted of murder or a sex-related crime shall require the affirmative vote of three (3) members.”16 Obviously, under this statute, one convicted of murder—like Roc-hell—cannot be entitled to automatic parole because his parole is contingent on an affirmative vote of three members of the Parole Board. Thus, the two statutes governing a common subject, parole, conflict.