OPINION BY
[…] In Go-ryeb, the appellants filed suit against a state hospital, the Commonwealth, the Department of Public Welfare, and a hospital physician, alleging that they were grossly negligent and committed willful miscon*272duct when they discharged a psychiatric patient who they knew or should have known presented a danger to himself and others.
The applicable statutory scheme, set forth in Section 114 of the Mental Health Procedures Act,16 provided:
(a) In the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, a county administrator, a director of a facility, a physician, a peace officer or any other authorized person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that a person be discharged, or placed under partial hospitalization, outpatient care or leave of absence, or that the restraint upon such person be otherwise reduced, or a county administrator or other authorized person who denies an application for voluntary treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment, shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such decision or for any of its consequences.
50 P.S. § 7114 (emphasis added). Referencing the rules of statutory construction, the court, in Goryeb, interpreted the medical exception to sovereign immunity together with the Mental Health Procedures Act, and reasoned as follows: