OPINION BY
[…] The SCA was created by Somerset County, not the state, and is a county authority. Rawlings. As a county agency, the SCA and its agents are not commonwealth parties authorized to exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth.
Moreover, the medical-professional exception to sovereign immunity at 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(2) applies to “acts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel,” and a Commonwealth party is defined as “a Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of the employee’s office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. As the trial court correctly observed, neither the employees of Twin Lakes nor the employees of the