STATE V. ATKINSON
[…] There is no evidence that anyone other
than Atkinson had keys to his car in order to get access to place the stolen goods in it. The
evidence supports a conclusion that Atkinson at least aided and abetted the burglary by offering a
place to temporarily store and transport the stolen goods. Atkinson’s assignment of error is
without merit.
Flight to Avoid Arrest.
Atkinson asserts that the district court erred in overruling his motion for a directed verdict
and that the evidence was insufficient to support his flight to avoid arrest conviction.
Section 28-905(1) provides, “Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee in such
vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle
to avoid arrest.” An attempt to arrest is an essential element of the offense of fleeing in a motor
vehicle to avoid arrest, but proof that the defendant actually committed the law violation for
which the arrest was attempted is not required. State v. Claussen, 276 Neb. 630, 756 N.W.2d 163
(2008).