United States v. De La Torre
[…] Specifically, Officer Springob testified De La Torre admitted knowing the backpack contained “ice.” -9- court did not abuse its discretion or misapply the law in giving the relevant instruction. B. Admissibility of Statements from De La Torre’s Pretrial Interview De La Torre next argues the district court erroneously admitted a statement from his pretrial interview regarding his use of methamphetamine in February 2007. This court reviews evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Collins, 575 F.3d 1069, 1073 (10th Cir. 2009). De La Torre’s argument hinges on 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c), which provides: Information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential. 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1). Additionally, § 3153(c)(3) provides that confidential information obtained by Pretrial Services is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding unless such proceeding is a prosecution for a crime committed in the course of obtaining pretrial release or a prosecution for failure to appear for the criminal judicial proceeding with respect to which pretrial services were provided. As De La Torre himself points out, however, the inadmissibility of statements made to Pretrial Services as to the issue of guilt does not restrict the Government from using such statements to impeach a defendant’s trial testimony.