United States Court of Appeals
[…] Specifically, Officer Springob testified De La Torre admitted
knowing the backpack contained “ice.”
-9-
court did not abuse its discretion or misapply the law in giving the relevant
instruction.
B. Admissibility of Statements from De La Torre’s Pretrial Interview
De La Torre next argues the district court erroneously admitted a statement
from his pretrial interview regarding his use of methamphetamine in February
2007. This court reviews evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. United
States v. Collins, 575 F.3d 1069, 1073 (10th Cir. 2009).
De La Torre’s argument hinges on 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c), which provides:
Information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services
functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the
purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.
18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1). Additionally, § 3153(c)(3) provides that confidential
information obtained by Pretrial Services
is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial
proceeding unless such proceeding is a prosecution for a crime
committed in the course of obtaining pretrial release or a prosecution
for failure to appear for the criminal judicial proceeding with respect
to which pretrial services were provided.
As De La Torre himself points out, however, the inadmissibility of statements
made to Pretrial Services as to the issue of guilt does not restrict the Government
from using such statements to impeach a defendant’s trial testimony. Indeed, a