OKLAHOMA ASSOC. OF BROADCASTERS, INC. v. CITY OF NORMAN
[…] OKLAHOMA ASSOC. OF BROADCASTERS, INC. v. CITY OF NORMAN

Taylor, J.,

¶ 1 Section 24A.8(A) of the Open Records Act (the Act), 61 O.S.2011, § 24A.8(A)(2), required law enforcement agencies “to make available for public inspection ... [f]acts concerning [an] arrest, including the cause of arrest and the name of the arresting officer....” The questions presented to this Court are whether there was an arrest in the underlying criminal proceeding for purposes of the Act and whether the Act entitles Plaintiff to a copy of a surveillance video depicting the cause of the arrest. We answer in the affirmative.

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW