with whom GURICH, V.C.J., KAUGER, and WATT, JJ., join, concur by separate opinion.
[…] (1) To facilitate the completion of the record and allocate the costs of its preparation.,..
(4) To decide motions in regard to staying the enforcement of judgments, decrees or final orders or of interlocutory orders appealable by right, whether subject to stay of enforcement as a matter of statutory right, or subject to a discretionary stay order.
. A declaratory judgment has the force and effect of a final judgment and is reviewable in the same manner as other judgments. 12 O.S.2011 § 1654. In this proceeding, the District Court may stay the enforcement of its declaratory judgment pending an appeal with continuing jurisdiction to modify the order, including jurisdiction to maintain the status quo. 12 O.S.2011 § 990.4(D) ("In any action not provided for in subsection A, B or C of this section, the court may stay the enforcement of any judgment, decree or final order during the pendency of the appeal. ...”)& § 990.4(E) ("The trial court shall have continuing jurisdiction during the pendency of any post-trial motion and appeal to modify any order it has entered regarding security or other conditions in connection with a stay.”). The District Court’s statutory requirement to maintain the status quo in some circumstances pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 990.5 is cited in note 46 infra.