IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] D.C. Code § 16-2323 (d).

. Termination also need not be sought if "the child is being cared for by a relative.” 42 U.S.C. § 675 (5)(E). A third exception to a forced goal change allows the state to avoid the obligation of filing a termination petition if the "State agency has documented in the case plan (which shall be available for court review) a compelling reason for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best interests of the child.” Id.

, Section 16-2323 (d) provides, in full:

(d) At least 10 days prior to each review or permanency hearing the Division or the department, agency, or institution responsible for. the supervision of the services to the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian shall submit a report to the Division which shall include, but not be limited to, the following information:

.(1) The services provided or offered to the child and his parent, guardian, or other custodian;

(2) Any evidence of the amelioration of the condition which resulted in the finding of neglect and any evidence of new problems which would adversely affect the child;

(3) An evaluation of the cooperation of the parent, guardian, or custodian with the Division or the applicable .department, agency, or institution;

(4) In those cases in which the custody of the child has been vested in a department, agency institution, or person other than the parent;

(A) The extent to which visitation has'occurred and any reasons why visitation has not occurred or has been infrequent;

(B) The estimated time in which the child can be returned to the home; and

(C) Whether the agency has initiated or intends to initiate the filing by the Corporation Counsel of a motion requesting the termination of the parent and child relationship and any reasons why it does not intend to; ■ ’ -

(5)Any other information as may be required by the rules of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

. Pursuant to ASFA, the presumptive goal is reunification, and states have an obligation to expend "reasonable efforts” to help families reunify. See 42 U.S.C. § 671 (a)(15)(B)(ii); H.R. Rep. No. 105-77, pt. 2, at 12 (1997).