IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] . H.R. Rep. No. 105-77, pt. 1, at 8 (1997) ("There seems to be almost universal agreement that adoption is preferable to [indefinite] foster care and that the nation's children would be well served by a policy that increases adoption rates.").

. In the District, CFSA is required "[a]t least 10'days prior to each review or permanency hearing ... to submit a report ... which shall include,” inter alia, ‘‘[t]he services provided or offered to the child and his parent, guardian, or other custodian.” D.C. Code § 16-2323 (d).

. Termination also need not be sought if "the child is being cared for by a relative.” 42 U.S.C. § 675 (5)(E). A third exception to a forced goal change allows the state to avoid the obligation of filing a termination petition if the "State agency has documented in the case plan (which shall be available for court review) a compelling reason for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best interests of the child.” Id.

, Section 16-2323 (d) provides, in full: