IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] Affirmed.

. 795 A.2d at 690 ("In the context of neglect proceedings after the court has made an adjudication of neglect, finality has generally been held to mean either a restoration of physical custody, a termination of parental rights, or an adoption. An order that is merely a step toward one of those acts is therefore not final and appealable,”).

.Family Team Meetings are "family group decision-making meetings for children in the child welfare system! ] that enable families to make decisions and develop plans that nurture children and protect them from abuse and neglect.” 42 U.S.C. § 627 (a)(3)(A) (2010); D.C. Code § 16-2312 (a-l)(l) (2012 Repl.) (Family Team Meetings in the District “solicit the input of family members, relatives, and others concerned with the welfare of the child to develop a safety plan approved by the Agency.”).

. D.C. Code § 16-2301 (9)(A)(ii)-(iii) (2012 Repl.).

. E.A. was also previously identified as a potential kinship care provider at the Family Team Meeting in March 2008.