In the supplemental briefing, appellants asserted the Governor lacked authority to compact in the first instance. Due to the unique structure of California’s constitutional provisions regarding casino-style gaming, I believe this later position is correct.
OVERVIEW OF THE RELEVANT LAW
“The Indian Reorganization Act . . . authorizes the Secretary ... to acquire land and hold it in trust ‘for the purpose of providing land for Indians.’ ” (Carcieri v. Salazar (2009) 555 U.S. 379, 381-382 [172 L.Ed.2d 791, 129 S.Ct. 1058].) The operative statute for this authority is 25 United States Code section 5108 (formerly 25 U.S.C. §465), which provides that the “Secretary . . . is . . . authorized, in his [or her] discretion, to acquire through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or otherwise restricted allotments[,] whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians.”
As with many federal laws, there are additional federal regulations delineating how this authority will be exercised. In the case of accepting land into trust, these regulations are detailed at 25 Code of Federal Regulations parts 151.1 through 151.15 (2016).