Although the focus of the complaint is clearly on the Governor’s power to concur, the facts detailed above are sufficient to demonstrate the Governor exceeded the authority granted under state law as alleged. This is so because the Governor was alleged to have negotiated a compact for gaming on lands *715that were not “Indian lands.”5 At the time the Governor negotiated the compact and gave the disputed concurrence, the Secretary had not accepted the Madera property into trust under the only authority permitting such conduct, 25 United States Code section 5108. Without this acceptance, the land cannot be considered as held in trust by the United States. (25 C.F.R. § 151.3 (2016) [“No acquisition of land in trust status, including a transfer of land already held in trust or restricted status, shall be valid unless the acquisition is approved by the Secretary.”].) Because the land was not held in trust at the time the Governor negotiated the announced compact, the Governor was not negotiating a compact for gaming on Indian lands and, thus, exceeded any authority granted by Proposition 1A.
V. The Parties’ Framing of this Issue.