Union v. Davis (1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 589 [88 Cal.Rptr.2d 56, 981 P.2d 990] (Hotel Employees).) This prohibition led to the downfall of the first attempt to permit class III gaming on Indian land in California: Proposition 5. That proposition, which attempted to grant a statutory procedure for authorizing gaming on Indian lands, was held invalid3 in the face of California’s constitutional ban on casinos. (Hotel Employees, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 615.) In response, the California Constitution was amended through Proposition 1A.
Proposition 1A added article IV, section 19, subdivision (1), to the California Constitution: “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage *710card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.”
DISCUSSION
The core issue in this case is the effect of Proposition 1A. The parties and my colleagues appear to agree that, if no state authority grants the Governor power to concur in the Secretary’s determination, then the Governor has no authority to concur.