A Successive Application
[…] Further, I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of section 17-27-160(B) of the South Carolina Code20 and would find that an attorney who is qualified to represent a capital defendant at trial is likewise qualified to represent a capital defendant in PCR proceedings.
A Successive Application
First, I would find that Petitioner has not set forth sufficient reasons in his application to overcome the prohibition against successive PCR applications. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-90 (2014) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason *525was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application.”); Aice v. State, 305 S.C. 448, 450, 409 S.E.2d 392, 394 (1991) (interpreting section 17-27-90 to prohibit “a successive PCR application unless an applicant can point to a ‘sufficient reason’ why the new grounds for relief he asserts were not raised, or were not raised properly”).