Jensen v. Solvay Chemicals, Inc.
[…] But a district court’s discretion to award so much relief for a § 204(h) notice violation is extremely limited: a district court may award “the benefits to which [the employees] would have been entitled” but only on a showing that the company’s notice failure was “egregious.” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h)(6)(A). What qualifies as “egregious”? Happily, the statute defines the term for us and two of the listed meanings are relevant here. First, a company’s failure may be said to be “egregious” if the failure was “within [its] control” and was “intentional.” Id. § 1054(h)(6)(B)(i). Second, a company’s failure may be deemed “egregious” if the failure was “within [its] control” and the company failed “to promptly provide the required notice or information after [it] discover[ed] an unintentional failure to meet the requirements of” § 204(h). Id. After a bench trial the district court found Solvay’s failure wasn’t egregious under either of these meanings. Far from intentionally failing to -3- disclose information on early-retirement benefits, the court found that “Solvay did its best to comply with” § 204(h).