Property Reserve, Inc. v. Superior Court of San Joaquin County
[…] No one contends the parties did not comply with the court’s order.

In giving notice to all affected persons and entities, the trial court and the Department acted consistent with the procedure followed in classic condemnation actions. In those actions, the condemning agency must name as defendants “those persons who appear of record or are known by the plaintiff to have or claim an interest in the property described in the complaint.” (§ 1250.220, subd. (a).) In addition, the agency “may name as defendants ‘all persons unknown claiming an interest in the property,’ naming them in that manner.” (§ 1250.220, subd. (c).)

Such persons named as unknown may still appear and participate in the action without being joined by the agency as indispensable parties.