[¶ 3] Both parties challenge the district court’s valuation of certain items of marital property.
[…] [¶ 2] Raak and Jacobs were divorced in October 2015 after a 15-year marriage. The district court awarded Raak a net marital property distribution of $436,234 and Jacobs a net marital property distribution of $499,051. The court awarded primary residential responsibility for the couple’s three children to Jacobs and ordered Raak to pay $1,452 per month for child support effective September 1, 2015. The court denied Jacobs’ requests that Raak pay her spousal support and her attorney fees.
II
[¶ 3] Both parties challenge the district court’s valuation of certain items of marital property.
[¶ 4] Section 14-05-24(1), N.D.C.C., requires the district court in a divorce case to “make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties.” In Kostelecky v. Kostelecky, 2006 ND 120, ¶ 8, 714 N.W.2d 845, this Court explained:
The value a trial court places on marital property depends on the evidence presented by the parties. See Fox v.