ON HEARING EN BANC
[…] . Armed robbery with a firearm or deadly weapon is a first-degree felony punishable by life. See § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1990). Attempted armed robbery with a firearm is a second-degree felony, § 777.04(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1990), and subject to a three-year statute of limitations.
. As discussed infra, the State could have charged the armed burglary count in such a way that it would have constituted a life felony, not subject to any limitations period. See § 775.15(1), Fla. Stat. (1990) (providing that "[a] prosecution for a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony that resulted in a death may be commenced at any time.”)
. Troutman was superseded by statute as stated in Ritchie v. State, 670 So.2d 924 (Fla. 1996).
. The Florida Legislature repealed this subsection, effective October 1, 1990, See Ch. 90-208, § 17, Laws of Florida (1990).