State v. Gonzales (Slip Opinion)
[…] {¶ 16} The Second District in Smith, 2011-Ohio-2568, 2011 WL 2112609, at ¶ 12, rejected the defendant’s argument that the weight of “the drug involved” should not include parts of the substance other than the actual cocaine. Smith’s argument centered on the definition of “drug” incorporated from R.C. 4729.01(E)(3) in R.C. 2925.01(C), which includes “[a]ny article, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or animals.” (Emphasis added.)