The parties filed compet
[…] That provision did not take effect until September 1, 2013, after this litigation already had commenced. See Act of May 8, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 158, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 598 ("This Act takes effect September 1, 2013.”).
. Having incorrectly concluded that the expansion of the definition of the mortgaged property from six to eight leases was a non-material correction, our dissenting colleague makes the conclusoiy assertion that the evidence "shows that all of the requirements of Section 5.028 were met.” Dissent at 808. Yet the dissent makes no effort to explain how the correction instrument satisfied the requirement that a "person who executes a correction instrument” under Section 5.028 "shall disclose in the. instrument the basis for the person’s personal knowledge of the facts relevant to the correction of the recorded original instrument of conveyance.” Tex. Prop. Code § 5.028(c). In fact, the correction instrument contains no such disclosure, nor was it "executed” by a person.