The parties filed compet
[…] This legislation effectively modified the Myrad Properties rule by expressly - allowing “material” changes to be made by a correction instrument. See Act of May 13, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 194, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 747, 748 (codified at Tex. Prop, Code §§ 5.027-.031).
Title 5, Subchapter B of the Property Code now authorizes the correction of recorded -instruments that transfér real property or an interest in'real property. See' Tex. Prop. Code § 5.027(h). “A correction instrument replaces and is a substitute for the original instrument.” Id. § 5.030(b). It is “(1) effective as of the effective date of the recorded original instrument of conveyance; (2) prima facie evidence of the facts, stated in the corree*795tion instrument; (3) presumed to be true; (4) subject to rebuttal; and (5) notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in the correction instrument.” Id. § 5.030(a). The Property Code permits “a nonmaterial change that results from a clerical error,” id. § 5.028(a), “a nonmaterial change that results, from an inadvertent error,” id. § 5.028(a-l),17 and “a material correction” to a recorded instrument of conveyance. Id. § 5.029.