The parties filed compet
[…] Ranger Energy reiterates this argument on appeal, asserting under Section 5.030 that the correction instruments have no impact on the Trusts unless they “are bona fide purchasers with regard to their interests’in the McShane Fee and Brice Leases.” Ranger Energy’s argument asserts the Trusts do not qualify as bona fide purchasers because they had notice of the mortgage of other leases in Hardin County and had a duty to inquire of the bank as to whether it claimed an interest in the McShane Fee and Brice leases.
Section 5.030 states in relevant part:
(b) A correction instrument replaces and is a substitute for the original instrument. Except as provided by Subsection (c), a bona fide purchaser of property that is subject to a correction instrument may rely on the instrument against any person making an adverse or inconsistent claim.
(c) A correction instrument is subject to the property interest of a credi- . tor .or a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice acquired on or after the date the original instrument was acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law and before the correction instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.
Tex. Prop. Code § 5.030(b), (c).
These provisions apply only when there is a valid correction instrument. See id.