Bandimere v. United States Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] SEC, ALJ Initial Decisions, https://www.sec. gov/alj/aljdec.shtml (archiving initial decisions); see also Amici Br. at 13-14,

Further, an SEC AU’s authority to issue an initial decision is significant because, even if reviewed de novo, the ALJ plays a significant role as detailed above in conducting proceedings and developing the record leading to the decision, and the decision publicly, states whether respondents have violated securities laws and imposes penalties for violations. Id. § 201.360(c) (requiring the agency to publish the initial decision on the SEC docket).

. 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(b)(2).

. 17 C.F.R. § 201.155.

. 5 U.S.C. § 556(c)(6), (8); 17 C.F.R. § 201.111(e).

. 17 C.F.R. §§ 200.30-9, 201.531; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u-3(c) (describing temporary order); 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(ll) (stating a temporary sanction is "a temporary cease- and-desist order or a temporary suspension of registration”); id. §§ 201.510(b), 201.512(a), 201.521(b), 201.522(a) (describing a temporary sanction and stating an SEC commissioner presides over the hearing and that the agency must' issue the order); id. § 201.531(a)(1) (stating an initial decision "shall specify” which terms or conditions of