Bandimere v. United States Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] In the end, then, it is the Commission that “ultimately controls the record for review and decides what is in the record.” Lucia, 832 F.3d at 288 (citation omitted); see also Nash v. Bowen, 869 F.2d 675, 680 (2d Cir. 1989) (recognizing that, under 5 U.S.C. § 557(b), the agency “retains ‘all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision’ ”). It is the Commission that enters the final order—in all cases— and it is the commissioners who shoulder the blame.

The majority argues that the current process for selecting ALJs “does not lend itself to ... accountability,” Maj.