Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Justice Prosser's opinion in Hempel, 284 Wis. 2d 162, ¶ 66, stated only that "[w]hen performing a *493balancing test, however, a records custodian almost inevitably must evaluate context to some degree."

To jump from considering "context" to concluding that the identity and reasons for the request in the instant case weigh in favor of nondisclosure contravenes the public records law and our precedent.

"[T]o the extent that [] privacy interests are implicated, they could be protected by a redaction of the Report in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 19.36(6)." Linzmeyer, 254 Wis. 2d 306, ¶ 40. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 801.21(4) (2015) (discussing motions to seal) ("In restricting access, the court will use the least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this rule and the needs of the requester.").

See also Wis.