Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Am. Civil Liberties Union, 558 U.S. 1042 (2009).

The circuit court reported that it "did a Google search of the perpetrator here and in a half a second came up with 15,300 entries about this case." Counsel for the Department of Justice agreed with the circuit court that coverage of the Stand case was widespread. My search located many articles, as well, including the following: Susan Saulny, Sex Predator Accusations Shake a Wisconsin Town, N.Y. Times (Feb. 10, 2009), http://www.nytimes.com/2009/02/ll/ us/llwisconsin.html?_r=01.

Section 950.04(lv)(ag) provides:

Victims of crimes .. . [are] [t]o be treated with fairness, dignity, and respect for. .. privacy by public officials, employees, or agencies. This paragraph does not impair the right or duty of a public official or employee to conduct his or her official duties reasonably and in good faith.

In addition to factoring in victims' rights, the majority's application of the balancing test to the 2013 video raises the same issues that I discuss above. As an alternative to relying on Foust, the majority opinion also applies the balancing test.

Corrected Opening Brief of the Wis.