Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] ¶ 54. Principle: Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(6) requires a records custodian to disclose that part of a record that is subject to disclosure and redact (delete) *494information that is not subject to disclosure.9 If the record is in an incomprehensible form or in a form that cannot be redacted without revealing nondisclosable information, a transcript of the record may be made and information redacted from the transcript. Wis. Stat. § 19.35(l)(e), (em).

¶ 55. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(6) provides for redaction as follows:

(6) SEPARATION OF INFORMATION. If a record contains information that is subject to disclosure under s. 19.35(l)(a) or (am) and information that is not subject to such disclosure, the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release.10

¶ 56. The majority opinion refers to this provision, the text of which governs the instant case.