Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] ¶ 123. The question for me is: What has the majority achieved with its opinion grounded in speculative, abstract, and unsubstantiated fears? The answer for me is: A dimming of the light on public oversight of government, especially in matters pertaining to criminal justice.

¶ 124. For the reasons set forth, I write separately.

f 125. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this dissent.

Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶ 15, 254 Wis. 2d 306, 646 N.W.2d 811. See also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 ("[A]ll persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.").

Wis. Stat. § 978.05.

Then-District Attorney Schimel's video presentations about former cases in his office raise an issue not discussed by the parties.

Supreme Court Rule 20:1.9(c), as it stands now, imposes on lawyers a duty of confidentiality to former clients.