State ex rel. Cordell v. Pallet Cos., Inc. (Slip Opinion)
[…] The commission’s first proposition of law and Pallet’s first and second propositions of law

{¶ 22} We hold that pursuant to R.C. 4123.54 and 4123.56 and our decisions in Gross II and Reitter Stucco, an employee who is medically incapable of returning to work as a result of a workplace injury and who is terminated after the injury for preinjury conduct that was discovered as a result of the injury has not voluntarily abandoned employment.

{¶ 23} In 1912, Ohio amended the Ohio Constitution to establish a framework for the resolution of claims for work-related injuries. Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution provides that compensation from the workers’ compensation *488fund to an employee injured at the workplace “shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages for * * * injuries * * *, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law * * * shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for * * * injuries.” Ohio’s workers’ compensation system is a no-fault system. Workers’ compensation benefits are “neither an award of damages nor the imposition of a penalty.