Joaquin Blanco appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion for post-conviction relief under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850. We affirm.
[…] Jones v. State, 114 So.3d 1123, 1126 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). This inquiry turns on whether the defendant was an “unwary innocent” who had no predisposition to commit the crime but was lured into doing so, or, instead, an “unwary criminal” who readily availed himself or herself of the opportunity to commit the crime. Id. (quoting Mathews v. United States, 485 U.S. 58, 63, 108 S.Ct. 883, 99 L.Ed.2d 54 (1988)). Only the subjective entrapment defense is implicated in this appeal.
The Florida legislature’codified the elements of the subjective entrapment defense in section 777.201, Florida-Statutes (2010). It provides:
(1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person, acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, He or she induces *944or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.
(2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.
Id.2
In analyzing this statute, the Florida Supreme Court directed courts to consider three questions. Munoz, 629 So.2d at 99-100. First, did an agent of the government induce the defendant to commit the offense? Id. at 99. This step places the burden on the defendant to prove inducement by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
Second, was the defendant predisposed to commit the offense? Id. This step places the initial burden on the defendant to establish a lack of predisposition. Id.