(concurring in part, dissenting in part)
[…] Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 853 N.W.2d 713, 716 (Minn. 2014). If that intent is clear from the unambiguous language of the statute, we apply the statute according to its plain meaning. Id. at 716-*5717. In the absence of ambiguity, “statutory construction is neither necessary nor permitted.” Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001). Appellate courts may not “rewrite a statute under the guise of statutory interpretation.” Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 776 N.W.2d 431, 438 (Minn. 2009).
The first sentence of Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1, provides that an ante-nuptial agreement executed on or after August 1,1979, “shall be valid and enforceable if there is ... a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party” and “the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice.” There is no language in this first sentence that limits its application to antenuptial agreements governing non-marital property or excludes antenuptial agreements governing marital property from the scope of the statute.