MEMORANDUM ***
[…] MEMORANDUM ***
Petitioners Dellward and Judith Jackson appeal the Tax Court’s decision that they were prohibited from deducting business expenses related to their recreational vehicle (“RV”) in tax years 2006 and 2007 and that Petitioners are liable for accuracy-related penalties for those tax years. We review de novo the Tax Court’s legal conclusions, and we review the Tax Court’s findings of fact for clear error. Hongsermeier v. Comm’r, 621 F.3d 890, 899 (9th Cir. 2010); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1). We affirm.
1. Petitioners’ RV-related deductions are precluded by 26 U.S.C. § 280A, which provides that “no deduction ... shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.” A “dwelling unit” is defined as “a house, apartment, condominium, mobile home, boat, or similar property.” Id. § 280A(f)(l)(A). Petitioners’ RV is “similar property” within the statute’s residual category. See, e.g., Haberkorn v. Comm’r, 75 T.C. 259, 260 (1980) (holding that a “mini-motorhome” is a dwelling unit under § 280A(f)(l)(A)).
“[A] taxpayer uses a dwelling unit during the taxable year as a residence if he uses such unit (or portion thereof) for personal purposes for a number of days which exceeds ... 14 days.” 26 U.S.C. § 280A(d)(l)(A). The statute counts “us[ing] a dwelling unit for personal purposes for a day” as when, “for any part of such day, the unit is used ... for personal purposes by the taxpayer.” Id. § 280A(d)(2)(A). The Tax Court did not clearly err in finding that Petitioners used their RV for “personal purposes” for “more than 14 days” in 2006 and 2007. The Tax Court also did not clearly err in finding § 280A(c)(l)(B) inapplicable, because that provision permits a deduction only when it “is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis” as the taxpayer’s “principal place of business” or by “clients.... in meeting or dealing with the taxpayer.” Id § 280A(c)(l)(A), (B) (emphasis added).