Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
[…] (quoting Bredice v. Doctors Hasp., Inc., 50 F.R.D. 249, 250 (D.D.C. 1970)
aff'd, 156 U.S. App. D.C. 199, 479 F.2d 920 (1973))). "[E]xtemal access to
committee investigations stifles candor and inhibits constructive criticism
thought necessary to effective quality review." Anderson v. Breda, 103
Wn.2d 901, 905, 700 P.2d 737 (1985). Acknowledging this, the legislature
created a PRA exemption for "[i]nformation and documents created
specifically for, and collected and maintained . . . by a peer review
committee under RCW 4.24.250 .... " RCW 42.56.360(1)(c). Incorporated
into the PRA by reference, RCW 4.24.250 provides:
(1) Any health care provider as defined in RCW 7.70.020(1)
and (2) who, in good faith, files charges or presents evidence
against another member of their profession based on the
8
Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
claimed incompetency or gross misconduct of such person
before a regularly constituted review committee or board of a
professional society or hospital whose duty it is to evaluate the
competency and qualifications of members of the profession,
including limiting the extent of practice of such person in a
hospital or similar institution, or before a regularly constituted
committee or board of a hospital whose duty it is to review and
evaluate the quality of patient care and any person or entity
who, in good faith, shares any information or documents with
one or more other committees, boards, or programs under
subsection (2) of this section, shall be immune from civil action
for damages arising out of such activities. . . . The proceedings,
reports, and written records of such committees or boards, or
of a member, employee, staff person, or investigator of such a
committee or board, are not subject to review or disclosure, or
subpoena or discovery proceedings in any civil action, except
actions arising out of the recommendations of such committees
or boards involving the restriction or revocation of the clinical
or staff privileges of a health care provider as defined in RCW
7.70.020(1) and (2).
(Emphasis added.)
In this case, the trial court concluded the records requested by
Dr. Cornu-Labat did not fall within the RCW 4.24.250 exemption because
nonphysicians were involved in the investigation. The court supported this