Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
[…] coordinate the quality improvement and medical malpractice prevention
program." RCW 70.41.200(1)(a). While QVMC is correct that there may
be more than one committee with these responsibilities, QVMC does not
show that its medical staff regularly dealt with the type of quality
improvement duties delineated in RCW 70.41.200(1)(a). Here, QVMC had
a specific quality improvement committee for purposes of RCW 70.41.200
(under QVMC's "Organizational Quality Plan"), but that committee was not
involved in the investigations at issue. CP at 31, 253-61. The exemption
does not apply.
C. RCW 70.44.062
As a public hospital district, QVMC is authorized and governed by
chapter 70.44 RCW. Under this chapter, RCW 70.44.062(1) provides:
All meetings, proceedings, and deliberations of the board of
commissioners, its staff or agents, concerning the granting,
denial, revocation, restriction, or other consideration of the
17
Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
status of the clinical or staff privileges of a physician or other
health care provider as that term is defined in RCW 7.70.020, if
such other providers at the discretion of the district's
commissioners are considered for such privileges, shall be
confidential and may be conducted in executive session:
PROVIDED, That the final action of the board as to the denial,
revocation, or restriction of clinical or staff privileges of a
physician or other health care provider as defined in RCW
7.70.020 shall be done in public session.
QVMC asserts the privilege recited in RCW 70.44.062 is incorporated into
the PRA through the PRA's "other statutes" exemption. The PRA mandates
disclosure of all public records "unless the record falls within the specific
exemptions of ... this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits