Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
[…] Cornu-Labat investigation but note that this committee may include
nonphysicians. The trial court should consider the hospital's bylaws and
internal regulations in making this determination. See Coburn, 101 Wn.2d
at 278. If there is sufficient evidence Dr. Vance, Mr. Merred, and
Mr. Gonzalez were acting as agents of "a regularly constituted review
committee or board of a . . . hospital whose duty it is to evaluate the
competency and qualifications of members of the profession," then the
records created specifically for, and collected and maintained by that
committee, are exempt. RCW 4.24.250(1).
B. RCW 70.41.200
The PRA also exempts "[i]nformation and documents created
specifically for, and collected and maintained by a quality improvement
committee under ... RCW 70.41.200." RCW 42.56.360(1) (c). RCW
70.41.200(1) mandates that hospitals maintain a quality improvement
15
Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
program dedicated to improving the quality of health care and preventing
malpractice. A "quality improvement committee with the responsibility to
review the services rendered in the hospital" is required as part of this
program. RCW 70.41.200(1 )(a). This committee is vested with the
responsibility to "oversee and coordinate the quality improvement and
medical malpractice prevention program" and to "ensure that information
gathered pursuant to the program is used to review and to revise hospital
policies and procedures." Id.
The trial court interpreted QVMC' s position as conceding that the
RCW 70.41.200 exemption does not apply. CP at 374. Dr. Comu-Labat
was apparently under the same perception. Br. of Resp't at 34. QVMC
contends its position was misinterpreted: QVMC acknowledges the quality