Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
[…] This definition is not particularly instructive. A
10
Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
"group in society" could be comprised of physicians alone or different types
of health care providers.
If, after looking to the dictionary, the meamng of a term is still
unclear, its meaning may be gleaned from "related statutes which disclose
legislative intent about the provision in question." Dep 't of Ecology v.
Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). The only
statute to define "peer review" is contained in chapter 7. 71 RCW (Health
Care Peer Review). RCW 7.71.030(1) defines a "peer review body of health
care providers" by reference to RCW 7.70.020. The referenced provision
defines "'health care provider'" to include "a hospital, clinic, health
maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an officer, director,
employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his or her
employment." RCW 7.70.020(3) (emphasis added). Thus, Mr. Merred, as
an officer of the hospital, and Mr. Gonzalez, as one of its directors, could
contribute to a "peer review body of health care providers."
This interpretation is in alignment with a majority of jurisdictions that