Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company
[…] The owner obtained a lien bond to allow it to sell the property. DBM sued the owner for breach of contract and to foreclose the lien and prevailed at trial on the contract claim. DBM did not seek a judgment on its foreclosure claim. DBM then sued the bond surety to compel it to pay DBM the amount of the bond. This court held that, because DBM failed to obtain a judgment on the lien in its first suit and only obtained a judgment on the breach of contract claim, the surety was not obligated to pay on the lien bond.

¶57 In DBM Consulting Engineers, this court interpreted the language of RCW 60.04.161, the lien bond statute. I have already discussed the relevant sentence in the statute, which states: “The condition of the bond shall be to guarantee payment of any judgment upon the lien in *533favor of the lien claimant entered in any action to recover the amount claimed in a claim of hen, or on the claim asserted in the claim of lien.” RCW 60.04.161. This court agreed with the surety that the sentence declares that the bond only guarantees payment of a judgment on the lien. When the hen claimant forecloses on the lien, the judgment is paid from the bond.