Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company
[…] The trial court dismissed this suit because of Inland Empire’s failure to join and serve Fowler as a defendant. Contrary to the majority, I would affirm.

*523LAW AND ANALYSIS

¶31 This appeal requires comparing and contrasting three related construction hen statutes found in chapter 60.04 RCW. Chapter 60.04 RCW creates a construction lien, formerly known as a mechanic’s or materialmen’s lien, which binds real estate improved by construction in favor of one who furnishes labor, professional services, equipment, or material for the improvement. RCW 60.04.021. Our first crucial statute is RCW 60.04.141, which establishes a statute of limitations for foreclosing on the lien and demands service of process on the property owner. The statute reads in relevant part:

Lien—Duration—Procedural limitations. No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim of lien has been recorded unless an action is filed by the lien claimant within that time in the superior court in the county where the subject property is located to enforce the lien, and service is made upon the owner of the subject property within ninety days of the date of filing the action.

(Emphasis added.) We must decide if the service proviso of RCW 60.04.141 still controls after a hen release bond replaces the real property as security and, if so, who becomes the owner of the property.