Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company
[…] ¶36 In this instance, we should fastidiously peruse the three statutes to discern the will of the legislature with regard to whether the principal of the lien release bond must be joined and served as a party when the bond’s obligee forecloses. The statutes are not models of clarity. But after reading the statutes together, recognizing the purpose behind the statutes, and reviewing case law, the answer arises that the bond principal must be joined in the lawsuit.

¶37 The majority emphasizes a phrase near the end of RCW 60.04.161, the statute that creates the hen release bond. The phrase declares: “[I]f no action is commenced to recover on a hen within the time specified in RCW 60.04-.141, the surety shall be discharged from liability under the *526bond.” According to the majority, the language suggests that only the surety, and not the bond’s principal, need be joined in the lawsuit to foreclose on the hen release bond. But the majority stretches the language beyond its elasticity.