Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company
[…] To repeat, the statute reads: “[I]f no action is commenced to recover on a lien within the time specified in RCW 60.04.141, the surety shall be discharged from liability under the bond.” RCW 60.04.161 (emphasis added). This language confirms that the rules relating to foreclosing a hen under RCW 60.04.141 and .171 control a suit against the bond, regardless of whether we employ the terminology “action to foreclose the lien on the bond” or “action to recover on the bond.”

¶40 RCW 60.04.161 uses the indefinite article “a” when referring to foreclosure of a lien release bond. To repeat a second time, the statute reads, in an important section: “[I]f no action is commenced to recover on a lien within the time specified in RCW 60.04.141, the surety shall be discharged from liability under the bond.” (Emphasis added.) Use of the indefinite article further shows that the same procedure for foreclosing on the construction lien encumbering land operates when foreclosing on the hen release bond. To keep the surety liable on the bond, the claimant must file an action to recover on a lien or the lien.

*527¶41 One sentence in RCW 60.04.161 declares: “The condition of the bond shall be to guarantee payment of any judgment upon the lien in favor of the hen claimant entered in any action to recover the amount claimed in a claim of lien, or on the claim asserted in the claim of hen.” (Emphasis added.) This sentence assumes that, despite the posting of the bond, the claimant continues with a foreclosure of lien action. Thus, recovery against the bond demands foreclosing the lien and utilizing the lien foreclosure process.