Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Company
[…] ¶43 I also note that chapter 60.04 RCW does not present an alternate procedure for foreclosing on a lien release bond instead of foreclosing on land encumbered by the construction lien. Since the legislature did not provide for an alternate procedure and since we must construe the statutory scheme as a whole, I conclude that the language of RCW 60.04.141 and .171 requiring service on the “owner” extends to a suit on the hen release bond.

¶44 Inland Empire argues that we must construe the construction hen statutes liberally and thereby rule in its favor. RCW 60.04.900 states:

RCW 19.27.095, 60.04.230, and 60.04.011 through 60.04.226 and 60.04.261 are to be liberally construed to provide security for all parties intended to be protected by their provisions.

¶45 Case law provides flesh for RCW 60.04.900 and ascertains when courts will employ a liberal construction of the statutes. Under Washington decisions, statutes creating *528liens are in derogation of the common law and are to receive a strict construction. Tsutakawa v.