United States v. DTE Energy Co.
[…] DTE Energy Co. (DTE I), 711 F.3d 643 (6th Cir. 2013). As we noted there, regulations under the Clean Air Act require a utility seeking to modify a source of air pollutants to “make a preconstruction projection of whether and to what extent emissions from the source will increase following construction.” Id. at 644. This projection then “determines whether the project constitutes a ‘major modification’ and thus requires a permit” prior to construction, as part of the Act’s New Source Review (NSR) program. Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475, 7503; 40 C.F.R. § 52.21. The NSR regulations require an *737operator to “consider all relevant information” when estimating its post-project actual emissions but allow for the exclusion of any emissions “that an existing unit could have accommodated during the [baseline period] ... and that are also unrelated to the particular project, including any increased utilization due to product demand growth.” 40 C.F.R.- § 52.21 (b)(41)(ii)(a) and (c). An operator must document and explain its decision to exclude emissions from its projection as resulting from future “demand growth” ¿nd provide such information to the EPA or to the designated state regulatory agency. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(6)(i)-(ii).