IN CLERKS OFFICE
[…] requires for a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor, but rather from the fact that the
statute precludes an arrest under the circumstances here. This result does not accord with
the policy underscoring the general rule that a warrantless arrest can be made for a
misdemeanor but only if it occurs in the presence of the officer. It also bars the use of an
effective law enforcement tool, useful in urban areas, where offenses like the one here are
common but rarely occur within the presence of the arresting officer.
Discussion
RCW 10.31.100 does not permit the warrantless search that occurred here, as the
majority holds. The statute states the general rule that "[a] police officer may arrest a
person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only
when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer." RCW 10.31.100
(emphasis added). While the offense was committed in the presence of the officer who
viewed it from a second floor window in a nearby building and who almost immediately
appeared on the scene, another officer acted at the direction of the first to carry out the
No. 85788-1