IN CLERKS OFFICE
[…] hinders modern law enforcement practices, it is important to note that Officer
McLaughlin only established probable cause to believe Ortega committed a
misdemeanor. "The right to protect against unwarranted police interference is more
pronounced in the case of misdemeanors because such crimes generally pose less
threat to society than do felonies." Hornaday, 105 Wn.2d at 130. If Ortega's conduct
had established probable cause to believe he had committed a felony, Officer Hockett
would have had lawful authority to arrest Ortega based on Officer McLaughlin's
observations. RCW 10.31.100 ("A police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to
arrest the person without a warrant.").
IV. CONCLUSION
The officer who arrested Ortega for the gross misdemeanor of drug-traffic
loitering was not "present" during the commission of the offense, and the officer who
observed Ortega's conduct was not an "arresting officer" for purposes of the presence