State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
[…] ordered by a court in existence to satisfy an essential element of first degree custodial interference
charged under RCW 9A.40.060(2).
6
Chapter 26.09 RCW does use the term "residential provisions," but only as a discrete portion of a
parenting plan. See RCW 26.09.187(3).
11
State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
can include DVPA restraining orders and parenting plans ordered under chapter
26.09 RCW.
Indeed, the legislature has expressed a clear policy choice to differentiate
Washington statutes related to third-party custody decisions from the 1987 parenting
act. See RCW 26.10.010 ("It is the intent of the legislature to reenact and continue
the law relating to third-party actions involving custody of minor children in order to
distinguish that body of law from the []1987 parenting act amendments to chapter
26.09 RCW .... "). Consistent with this clear intent, chapter 26.10 RCW allows
courts to "consider, approve, or make provision for ... [c]hild custody, visitation, and
the support of any child entitled to support." RCW 26.1 0.040(1 )(a) (emphasis
added).