State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
[…] By contrast, the State may charge a person with first degree custodial
8
interference without having to prove the existence of a parenting plan at all. It
appears rather plainly that subsection (1) of RCW 9A.40.060 would have sufficed to
charge Veliz without regard to the existence of a "court-ordered parenting plan."
Because the State could have charged Veliz under subsection (1) of the first degree
custodial interference statute, the State could have obtained a felony warrant
requiring the cooperation of Washington's sister states, which should assuage the
8
RCW 9A.40.060(1), the first degree custodial interference statute, provides:
A relative of a child ... is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if, with
the intent to deny access to the child ... by a parent ... the relative takes, entices,
retains, detains, or conceals the child ... from a parent ... and:
(a) Intends to hold the child ... for a protracted period; or
(b) Exposes the child ... to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
(c) Causes the child ... to be removed from the state of usual residence; or
(d) Retains, detains, or conceals the child ... in another state after expiration of
any authorized visitation period with intent to intimidate or harass a parent ... or
to prevent a parent ... from regaining custody.
RCW 9A.40.060(1 )'s term "[r]elative" is defined in the criminal code as "an ancestor, descendant, or
sibling .... " RCW 9A.40.010(5); see also State v. Ohrt, 71 Wn. App. 721, 724, 862 P.2d 140 (1993)