State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
[…] instructions to dismiss Veliz's conviction.
I. The term "parenting plan" is a term of art derived from the context in which the
legislature created it
We begin by determining the meaning of "court-ordered parenting plan" as it
is stated in RCW 9A.40.060(2). 2 "We review questions of statutory interpretation de
novo." State v. Morales, 173 Wn.2d 560, 567 n.3, 269 P.3d 263 (2012). Our
"fundamental objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry out the intent
of the legislature." /d. at 567. "We construe the meaning of a statute by reading it in
2
RCW 9A.40.060(2) provides :
A parent of a child is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if the
parent takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals the child, with the intent to deny
access, from the other parent having the lawful right to time with the child pursuant to
a court-ordered parenting plan, and:
(a) Intends to hold the child permanently or for a protracted period; or
(b) Exposes the child to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
(c) Causes the child to be removed from the state of usual residence.
4
State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
its entirety, and consider the entire sequence of all statutes relating to the same
subject matter." /d. (citation omitted).
The first degree custodial interference statute does not define "court-ordered
parenting plan."