State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
[…] marriage or domestic partnership, declaration of invalidity, or legal
separation." RCW 26.09.004(3) '"Temporary parenting plan"' is defined as
"a plan for parenting of the child pending final resolution of any action for
dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership, declaration of invalidity, or
legal separation which is incorporated in a temporary order." RCW
26.09.004(4). The meaning shared by these two definitions is "a plan for
parenting a child," which is the plain and ordinary meaning of "'parenting
plan."' Veliz, 160 Wn. App. at 405-06.
This interpretation is supported by RCW 26.50.060(1 )(d), which
requires domestic violence protection orders to make residential provisions
for minor children on the same basis as chapter 26.09 RCW. The section
further states that "parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall
not be required under this chapter." RCW 26.50.060(1)(d). This indicates
that the legislature recognizes more than one type of parenting plan,
5
State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
including parenting plans other than those created pursuant to chapter 26.09
RCW. If "court-ordered parenting plan" is a term of art referring only to