State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
[…] "parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW" means simply that parenting plans, a term of
art, are specifically established in chapter 26.09 RCW.
14
State v. Veliz, No. 85860-8
26.50.060(3) (1985), amended by LAWS OF 1987, ch. 460, § 55. This broad language
suggests a domestic violence restraining order could include custody and visitation
provisions similar to those authorized under chapter 26.09 RCW.
In 1987, the legislature decided to incorporate the parenting plan concept into
the DVPA alongside several other statutes. The parenting act transformed the
language of former RCW 26.50.060 to its current form, allowing the court only to
make "residential provision with regard to minor children" but cautioning that
"parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall not be required." RCW
26_.50.060(1 )(d). The contrast between the new statute and the old statute is stark.
The legislature removed all custody and visitation language from 26.50.060. It did
not, however, replace it with corresponding parenting plan language. This omission