(dissenting).
[…] That is not an accurate paraphrasing of the statute. Section 669.13 bars the claim unless it was timely filed in writing with the department of management “under this chapter.” Iowa Code § 669.13(1) (emphasis added). “Under this chapter” means the filer has to comply with the filing requirements of this chapter, which are set forth in section 669.3 and the corresponding administrative rules. The special concurrence reads the phrase “under this chapter” out of the statute.
Alternatively, the special concurrence argues that another law, Iowa Code section 602.10114, overrides section 669.3 and the board’s administrative' rule requiring signature and verification by the claimant. Section 602.10114 dates back to our early statehood days and provides,
An attorney and counselor has power to:
1. Execute in the name of a client a bond; or other written instrument, necessary and proper for the prosecution of an action or proceeding about to be or already commenced, or for the prosecution or defense of any right growing out of an action, proceeding, or final judgment rendered therein.
Iowa Code § 602.10114(1).
According to the special concurrence, section 602.10114 empowers an attorney at all times to sign any litigation-related paper on the client’s behalf.