State Of Washington v. Marcel Cerden Sampson
[…] State v.Gresham. 173 Wn.2d 405, 420-421, 269 P.3d 207 (2012) (citing State v. Saltarelli. 98 Wn.2d 358, 362, 655 P.2d 697 (1982)). The court has explained that there are no exceptions to this rule. Gresham, 173 Wn.2d at 429. In Gresham, the court determined that RCW 10.58.090—a statute permitting the admission of "evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses . . . notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b)"— irreconcilably conflicted with the court rule. 173 Wn.2d at 413-14. This statute, the court explained, "makes evidence of prior sex offenses admissible for the 6"The same evidence may, however, be admissible for any other purpose, depending on its