IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Thomas first claims that insufficient evidence supported his conviction.
Sufficient evidence supports a conviction only if, when viewed in the light most
favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.1 For this analysis, "[circumstantial
evidence is just as reliable as direct evidence."
1State v.Maupin, 63 Wn. App. 887, 892, 822 P.2d 355 (1992) (citing State
v. Green. 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980)).
2State v. Frawlev. 140 Wn. App. 713, 721-22, 167 P.3d 593 (2007) (citing
State v. Myers. 133 Wn.2d 26, 38, 941 P.2d 1102 (1997)), review granted. 176
Wn.2d 1030 (2013).
-3-
No. 68220-2-1/4
Under former RCW 9A.52.030 (1989), "[a] person is guilty of burglary in
the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property
therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle
or a dwelling." Thomas argues that the State "did not prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that anyone entered the store."
Thomas challenges only Mr. Anwar's testimony that Mr. Anwar could not
account for 82 cartons of cigarettes and two or three boxes of cigars. Thomas