IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] doubt... in allowing the jury to convict the defendants on the rock having
entered the premises rather than a person or human."
We review a trial court's jury instructions for an abuse of discretion.33
"'Jury instructions are sufficient when they allow counsel to argue their theory of
the case, are not misleading, and when read as a whole properly inform the trier
offact ofthe applicable law.'"34
Thomas fails to show that the court's instruction was misleading or that it
improperly informed the jury of the applicable law. The instruction tracks RCW
9A.52.010(4), which states that the word "enter," when it constitutes an element
or part of a crime, "shall include the entrance of the person, or the insertion of
any part of his or her body, or any instrument or weapon held in his or her hand
and used or intended to be used to threaten or intimidate a person or to detach
or remove property." Based on this definition, the State could establish "entry" if
33 State v. Butler. 165 Wn. App. 820, 835, 269 P.3d 315 (2012).
34 State v. Davis. Wn. App. , 300 P.3d 465, 470 (2013) (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Aguirre. 168 Wn.2d 350, 363-64, 229