IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The second is whether the Association
lacked standing to bring the claims on behalf of condominium unit owners. We
address each issue separately.
The Association's Standing on Behalf of Itself
The COA argues that the Association has standing to bring claims on its
own behalf. It contends that the Association has a property interest in Madera
West's common elements and the reserve account, which satisfies the standing
requirements. We disagree.
5CR 56(c).
6 Lam v. Global Med. Svs.. Inc.. 127 Wn. App. 657, 661 n.4, 111 P.3d
1258(2005).
No. 68127-3-1 (Consolidated with No. 68522-8-l)/7
Under RCW 64.34.304(1 )(d) of the Washington Condominium Act, a unit
owners' association may "[institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or
administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more
unit owners on matters affecting the condominium."7 But in order for a unit
owners' association to bring a claim on its own behalf, it must prove that it has
standing independent from the unit owners.8
"The doctrine of standing prohibits a litigant from raising another's legal