IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the COA. It bases its argument on RCW 4.84.330 and the attorney fees
provision in the contract between A.F. Evans and Marx/Okubo. We hold that
Marx/Okubo is not entitled to an award of its reasonable fees against the COA
based on this contract.
"Under the American rule compensation for attorney fees and costs may
be awarded only if authorized by contract, statute, or a recognized ground in
equity."112 Whether an award offees is authorized is a question of law that this
court reviews de novo.113
With regard to whether a contract provision authorizes attorney fees and
costs, RCW 4.84.330 provides:
In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September
21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that
attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the
provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one ofthe
parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified
in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable
attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
A threshold issue that neither party addresses is whether the COA
is liable for fees based on a contract to which it is not a party.
112 In re Impoundment of Chevrolet Truck. WA License No. A00125A v.
Wash. State Patrol. 148 Wn.2d 145, 160, 60 P.3d 53 (2002).
113 Boouchv-LandoverCorp., 153 Wn.