IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The COA also argues that
even if the Association does not have standing independent of the unit owners
"at the very least it has standing to sue on behalf of the individual owners." We
agree.
24 Satomi. 167 Wn.2d at 812.
25 Reply Brief of Appellant at 20-21 (citing Affiliated FM Ins. Co. v. LTK
Consulting Services. Inc.. 170 Wn.2d 442, 457-58, 243 P.3d 521 (2010)).
26 Satomi. 167 Wn.2d at 812.
27 Id,
28 See Timberlane Homeowners Ass'n. Inc., 79 Wn. App. at 307-08.
10
No. 68127-3-1 (Consolidated with No. 68522-8-1)711
As we noted previously, under RCW 64.34.304(1 )(d), a unit owners'
association may "[ijnstitute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative
proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on
matters affecting the condominium."29
As discussed above, in Satomi, the supreme court concluded that the
condominium association did not have standing to bring five claims on its own
behalf.30 Instead, the court found that the claims were "brought solely in a