(Paragraph break omitted).
. The ‘‘owned but uninsured” exclusion under IN § 19—505(c)(1 )(ii) provides:
(1) An insurer may exclude from the coverage described in this section benefits for:
[[Image here]]
(ii) the named insured or a family member of the named insured who resides in the named insured’s household for an injury that occurs while the named insured or family member is occupying an uninsured motor vehicle owned by:
1. the named insured; or
2, an immediate family member of the named insured who resides in the named insured's household.
. IN § 19-513 provides, in relevant part:
(d) Payment of benefits—Coverage under subtitle not in effect.—(1) The insurer under a policy that contains the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall pay the benefits described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 to an individual insured under the policy who is injured in a motor vehicle accident:
(i) while occupying a motor vehicle for which the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect; or
(ii) by a motor vehicle for which the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect as a pedestrian, while in, on, or alighting from a vehicle powered by animal or muscular power, or while on or alighting from an animal,
. IN § 27-303(2) provides:
It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization to: ... (2) refuse to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information!.]
(Paragraph break omitted).
. In the 2016 Legislative Session, the General Assembly amended IN §§ 19-505 and 19-506 and TR § 17-103, and enacted IN § 19-506.1, to permit an insured to reject certain PIP benefits in some instances. See 2016 Md. Laws 5844-45 (Vol. VII, Ch. 426, H.B. 900). The recent legislation has no bearing on the decision in this case.
. In relevant part, IN § 19-506(a) provides as follows:
(1) If the first named insured does not wish to obtain the benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle, the first named insured shall make an affirmative written waiver of those benefits.
(2) If the first named insured does not make an affirmative written waiver under this section, the insurer shall provide the coverage described in § 19-505 of this subtitle.
. Additionally, pursuant to IN § 19-506.1(a), an applicant for a motor vehicle liability insurance policy may reject PIP coverage under certain circumstances.