(i) while occupying a motor vehicle for which the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect; or
(ii) by a motor vehicle for which the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect as a pedestrian, while in, on, or alighting from a vehicle powered by animal or muscular power, or while on or alighting from an animal,
. IN § 27-303(2) provides:
It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization to: ... (2) refuse to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information!.]
(Paragraph break omitted).
. In the 2016 Legislative Session, the General Assembly amended IN §§ 19-505 and 19-506 and TR § 17-103, and enacted IN § 19-506.1, to permit an insured to reject certain PIP benefits in some instances. See 2016 Md. Laws 5844-45 (Vol. VII, Ch. 426, H.B. 900).