(Paragraph break omitted).
. In the 2016 Legislative Session, the General Assembly amended IN §§ 19-505 and 19-506 and TR § 17-103, and enacted IN § 19-506.1, to permit an insured to reject certain PIP benefits in some instances. See 2016 Md. Laws 5844-45 (Vol. VII, Ch. 426, H.B. 900). The recent legislation has no bearing on the decision in this case.
. In relevant part, IN § 19-506(a) provides as follows:
(1) If the first named insured does not wish to obtain the benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle, the first named insured shall make an affirmative written waiver of those benefits.
(2) If the first named insured does not make an affirmative written waiver under this section, the insurer shall provide the coverage described in § 19-505 of this subtitle.
. Additionally, pursuant to IN § 19-506.1(a), an applicant for a motor vehicle liability insurance policy may reject PIP coverage under certain circumstances.
. At oral argument, the MIA emphasized that Bundu-Conteh had not waived PIP coverage with Amalgamated, but rather had never been offered PIP coverage by Amalgamated.