[[Image here]]
Nasseri was certainly injured in a motor vehicle accident under the language of the statute, and [IN] § 19-605 provides PIP coverage for anyone injured in any motor vehicle accident.
Nasseri, 390 Md. at 193-94, 888 A.2d at 287 (italics in original). Interpreting the language of IN § 19-513, we explained that the circumstances of Nasseri’s accident appeared to fall squarely within the coverage contemplated under the Insurance Article:
The applicability of [IN] § 19-505, under the circumstances of this case, is reinforced by the language of [IN] § 19-513(d)(1)® [ ]. [IN § ] 19—513(d)(l)(i) states:
“[ ](1) The insurer under a policy that contains the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall pay the benefits described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 to an individual insured under the policy who is injured in a motor vehicle accident:
(i) while occupying a motor vehicle for which the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect....”
It would appear that the above-quoted language was directly aimed at circumstances like those presented here.