Were we to exclude taxicabs from classification as “motor vehicles” for purposes of IN §§ 19-505 and 19-513, any passenger who is injured while riding in a taxicab and who personally carries PIP coverage through his or her own motor vehicle liability insurance policy would be unable to make a claim for PIP coverage. This is so because, as discussed above, a taxicab is not required to obtain PIP coverage; accordingly, because PIP coverage is not in effect, IN § 19-513(d)(l) applies, IN § 19-513(d)(l) provides:
The insurer under a policy that contains [PIP and UM/ UIM] coverages ... shall pay the benefits ... to an individ*356ual insured under the policy who is injured in a motor vehicle accident: (i) while occupying a motor vehicle for which [PIP and UM/UIM] coverages ... are not in effect; or (ii) by a motor vehicle for which [PIP and UM/UIM] coverages ... are not in effect as a pedestrian!.]
(Paragraph breaks omitted).
In other words, for an insured’s PIP coverage to follow the insured, the insured would need to be injured in a motor vehicle accident while occupying a motor vehicle (not a taxicab) that does not have PIP coverage, or would need to be injured in a motor vehicle accident by being struck by a motor vehicle (not a taxicab) as a pedestrian.