See Maryland Auto. Ins. Fund v. Sun Cab Co., Inc., 305 Md. 807, 813, 506 A.2d 641, 644 (1986) ("[T]here was no facial inconsistency between the stated purpose 'of exempting certain vehicles .., from certain required primary coverage insurance provisions' and the effect of excluding taxicabs from PIP and UM coverage.”).
. IN § 19-501(b) provides:
(1) “Motor vehicle” means a vehicle, including a trailer, that is operated or designed for operation on a public road by any power other than animal or muscular power.
(2) "Motor vehicle” does not include:
(i) a bus as defined in [TR] § 11-105 [ ]; or
(ii) a taxicab as defined in [TR] § 11-165 [ ].
. IN § 4-113(b)(5) provides:
(b) Discretionary grounds.—The Commissioner may deny a certificate of authority to an applicant or, subject to the hearing provisions of Title 2 of this article, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate of authority if the applicant or holder of the certificate of authority: ... (5) refuses or delays payment of amounts due claimants without just cause[.]
(Paragraph break omitted).
. The ‘‘owned but uninsured” exclusion under IN § 19—505(c)(1 )(ii) provides:
(1) An insurer may exclude from the coverage described in this section benefits for:
[[Image here]]