TCI Business Capital, Inc. v. Five Star American Die Casting, LLC, Brian T. Flynn
[…] On appeal from summary judgment, we review the district court’s decision de novo and view the evidence in a light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted. Commerce Bank v. W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 870 N.W.2d 770, 773 (Minn. 2015). The district court found that the transfer of funds only occurred internally from one client account to another and that Flynn did not steal anything because he did not take possession of the property. As a result, the dis*436trict court concluded that Flynn’s conduct fell outside the scope of Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1.

Under section 604.14, subdivision 1, “[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater.” In interpreting this statute, “courts rely on the criminal theft statute to determine whether a defendant’s conduct amounted to [civil] theft.” Damon v. Groteboer, 937 F.Supp.2d 1048, 1076 (D. Minn. 2013) (citing Popp Telcom, Inc. v. Am. Sharecom, Inc., No.