dissenting,
[…] See 33 M.R.S. §§ 476(2), 478(1)(B). The Land Trust supports the planned development of the land.
[¶ 40] The Estate, after communicating its concerns to the Land Trust and the Town, brought this action naming the Land Trust and the Town as defendants. Upon the Town’s and the Land Trust’s motions to dismiss pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), the trial court dismissed the Estate’s complaint in its entirety, concluding that the Estate lacked standing to initiate an action to enforce the conservation easement as it relates to the Town’s property.
[¶ 41] The trial court interpreted 33 M.R.S. § 478(1)(A) and concluded that the statutory language “[a]n owner of an interest in the real property burdened by the easement” is limited to an owner of an interest in the real property that may actually be subject to development or other use allegedly inconsistent with the limitations of the conservation easement — here, the Town property.