dissenting,
[…] Bank of Am., N.A. v. Greenleaf, 2014 ME 89, ¶ 7, 96 A.3d 700. “Standing” is a term that “refers to the minimum interest or injury suffered that is likely to be redressed by judicial relief,” and what is required to demonstrate standing may be set out by the common law or by statute, depending upon the type of claim. Id.
[IT 43] The conservation easement laws codified at 33 M.R.S. §§ 476 to 479-C (2016) apply to the conservation easement at issue in this matter, because the easement was created after September 19, 1985. See 33 M.R.S. § 479-A(l); P.L. 1985, ch. 395, § 3 (effective Sept. 19, 1985). Section 478(1) specifies who may initiate or intervene in an action affecting a conservation easement. It provides, in pertinent part:
1. Action or intervention. An action affecting a conservation easement may be brought or intervened in by:
A. An owner of an interest in the real property burdened by the easement;
B. A holder of the easement;
C. A person having a 3rd-party right of enforcement; or
D. The Attorney General [provided certain conditions are met first],
[¶44] The statute identifies four different entities that may enforce a conservation easement. This case deals with only one of those alternatives, section 478(1)(A). There is no reason to discuss the possible role of the Land Trust that is a holder of the easement, section 478(1)(B); the Attorney General pursuant to section 478(1)(D); or other parties, including abutting landowners, that may have third party rights of enforcement pursuant to section 478(1)(C).
[¶ 45] The Estate’s complaint is “[a]n action affecting a conservation easement.” 33 M.R.S. § 478(1). To establish standing, pursuant to section 478(1)(A), therefore, the Estate must demonstrate only that it is “[a]n owner of an interest in the real property burdened by the easement.” 33 M.R.S. § 478(1)(A). There is no dispute that the Estate owns property that is “burdened by the easement.”
[¶ 46] “In construing a statute our duty is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature as evidenced by the language of the statute.” Concord Gen. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Patrons-Oxford Mut. Ins. Co., 411 A.2d 1017, 1020 (Me. 1980). “We will construe a statute based on its plain meaning in the context of the statutory scheme, and only if the statute is ambiguous will we look to extrinsic indicia of legislative intent such as relevant legislative history.” Strout v. Cent. Me. Med. Ctr., 2014 ME 77, ¶ 10, 94 A.3d 786. “If the meaning of the language is plain, we must interpret the statute to mean exactly what it says.” Concord Gen. Mut. Ins. Co., 411 A.2d at 1020.
[¶ 47] As indicated in the quote from section 478(1)(A) above, “[a]n action affecting a conservation easement may be brought or intervened in by ... [a]n owner of an interest in the real property burdened by the easement.” The plain meaning of this language confers standing to bring an action affecting a conservation easement upon any person who owns an interest in the land burdened by the easement.